Post a reply

Re: Think Pink

Postby mick745

mick745 wrote:Name: You've been Framed
Group one: Neil Robertson;
Group two: Kyren Wilson;
Group three: Stuart Bingham;
Group four: Yan Bingtao;
Group five: Lu Haotian;
Group six: Zhou Yuelong;
Group seven: Noppon Saengkham;
Group eight: Chris Wakelin;
Group nine: Kurt Maflin; Alan McManus; Yuan Sijun;
Group ten: Daniel Wells;
Group eleven: Liam Highfield;
Group twelve: Sam Craigie;
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor;
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao;
Group fifteen: Sam Baird;
Group sixteen: Alfie Burden;
Wildcard:Zhao Xintong


Sorry i've pickedthe wrong wildcard. Can i have Jackson Page?

Re: Think Pink

Postby HappyCamper

mick745 wrote:
mick745 wrote:Name: You've been Framed
Group one: Neil Robertson;
Group two: Kyren Wilson;
Group three: Stuart Bingham;
Group four: Yan Bingtao;
Group five: Lu Haotian;
Group six: Zhou Yuelong;
Group seven: Noppon Saengkham;
Group eight: Chris Wakelin;
Group nine: Kurt Maflin; Alan McManus; Yuan Sijun;
Group ten: Daniel Wells;
Group eleven: Liam Highfield;
Group twelve: Sam Craigie;
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor;
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao;
Group fifteen: Sam Baird;
Group sixteen: Alfie Burden;
Wildcard:Zhao Xintong


Sorry i've pickedthe wrong wildcard. Can i have Jackson Page?


you've also picked three in group nine.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Entrants so far (26):

The 32-County Republic (Pink Ball)
The Force (Carayip)
Far Queue Too (Snookerfan)
Lightning Strike (Johnny Bravo)
miscue (Rekoons)
"Who is Max Boyce anyway?" (Vodkadiet1)
Team Chinaski (Holden Chinaski)
Drew Peacock's Elect (Badsnookerplayer)
nWo (KrazeeEyezKilla)
Tissit (Deewee)
Another Helping? (Alex0Paul)
I'll do anything for Ranking Points but I won't do that (The_Abbott)
Schoburg Franklins (snoopy2608)
Al-Qaeda (Cloud Strife)
Top Gear (TheRocket)
Fire Chalk With Me (Eraserhead)
DECLINE (Lemnas)
Cue Wine School (Ck147)
Sunday Boyz (on the baize) (Sundaygirl)
Dreamboat (Dan-cat)
The New Decade (Raphael98)
The one and only (Wildey)
The Stripers (McManusFan)
快乐的露营者 (Happy Camper)
Head Full of Dreams, Pocket Full of Chalk (Iranu)
You've been Framed (mick745)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Players to receive at least one selection to date: 73 (65 of the top 96; eight outside the top 96)

Group one: Judd Trump (8); Ronnie O'Sullivan (8); Neil Robertson (7); John Higgins (2); Mark Selby (1)
Group two: Kyren Wilson (13); Ding Junhui (5); Barry Hawkins (3); Mark Allen (3); David Gilbert (1); Jack Lisowski (1)
Group three: Stuart Bingham (20); Luca Brecel (4); Shaun Murphy (2)
Group four: Yan Bingtao (10); Gary Wilson (8); Anthony McGill (4); Joe Perry (4)
Group five: Lu Haotian (12); Xiao Guodong (9); Ricky Walden (3); Li Hang (2)
Group six: Zhou Yuelong (16); Scott Donaldson (8); Mark Davis (2)
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (13); Noppon Saengkham (5); Liang Wenbo (4); Hossei Vafaei (3); Ben Woollaston (1)
Group eight: Chris Wakelin (9); Michael Holt (7); Matthew Stevens (5); Michael White (3); Michael Georgiou (1); Peter Ebdon (1)
Group nine: Yuan Sijun (20); Alan McManus (4); Akani Songsermsawad (2)
Group ten: Zhao Xintong (12); Marco Fu (12); Ken Doherty (1); Daniel Wells (1)
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton (9); Liam Highfield (6); Dominic Dale (5); Fergal O'Brien (3); Jamie Jones (2)
Group twelve: Lu Ning (13); Sam Craigie (9); Eden Sharav (3); Rory McLeod (1)
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor (16); Tian Pengfei (8); Alexander Ursenbacher (1); Mei Xiwen (1)
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao (24); Jimmy White (2)
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda (10); Sam Baird (8); Craig Steadman (6); John Astley (2)
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor (22); Jak Jones (3); Alfie Burden (1)
Wild card: James Cahill (15); Jackson Page (4); Oli Lines (2); Zhang Jiankang (1); James Wattana (1); Ben Mertens (1); Chang Bingyu (1); Kacper Filipiak (1)

Top-96 players yet to be selected (31):
Group one (1): Mark Williams
Group three (3): Stephen Maguire, Ali Carter and Ryan Day
Group four (2): Graeme Dott and Jimmy Robertson
Group five (2): Tom Ford and Mark King
Group six (3): Martin Gould, Matthew Selt and Robert Milkins
Group seven (1): Martin O'Donnell
Group nine (3): Kurt Mafin, Stuart Carrington and Mark Joyce
Group ten (2): Andrew Higginson and Robbie Williams
Group eleven (1): Mike Dunn
Group twelve (2): Gerard Greene and Ian Burns
Group thirteen (2): Duane Jones and Xi Si
Group fourteen (4): Zhang Yong, Nigel Bond, Peter Lines and Rod Lawler
Group fifteen (2): Joe Swail and Robin Hull
Group sixteen (3): Allan Taylor, Paul Davison and Ross Muir

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Badsnookerplayer wrote:Good comp this Pinkball. Number of entries is impressive

Yeah, can't believe it, really. I thought it'd struggle to get to 10. I don't think it'll be that tought to run, either, because I'm pretty handy with Excel.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Luo Honghao alone has more selections than Ronnie O'Sullivan, Judd Trump and Neil Robertson combined. That's exactly the kind of quirk I was looking for from this.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Wildey

Badsnookerplayer wrote:Ha ha - Wildey's already fifth from bottom.

What a chump!

I will be top when it matters <ok>

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby SnookerFan

Pink Ball wrote:Sorry – that's seven selections now for Liam Highfield


<doh>

Errors like that make me doubt your credibility to run the competition.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby aimlesswandeer

Team name: The Winter Garden Medalists

Group one: Judd Trump
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Ryan Day
Group four: Gary Wilson
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Chris Wakelin
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Liam Highfield
Group twelve: Sam Craigie
Group thirteen: Joe O’Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: John Astley
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Andre147

Team name: Live or Die, make your choice

Group one: Mark Selby
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Shaun Murphy
Group four: Gary Wilson
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Zhou Yuelong
Group seven: Thepchaiya-Nooh
Group eight: Michael Holt
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Liam Highfield
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Lou Honghao
Group fifteen: Sam Baird
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Andre147

You didn't think I'd forget about this did you Pinks? :roll: :-D

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Two valid entries by Andre and Aimlesswanderer, and another in PM from QSM. 29 entrants with six minutes to go.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby SnookerFan

Badsnookerplayer wrote:Do you really like it?
Is it, is it wicked?
We're lovin' it
Lovin' it, lovin' it
We're lovin' it like that


Wasn't me.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Final list of entrants (29)

The 32-County Republic (Pink Ball)
The Force (Carayip)
Far Queue Too (Snookerfan)
Lightning Strike (Johnny Bravo)
miscue (Rekoons)
"Who is Max Boyce anyway?" (Vodkadiet1)
Team Chinaski (Holden Chinaski)
Drew Peacock's Elect (Badsnookerplayer)
nWo (KrazeeEyezKilla)
Tissit (Deewee)
Another Helping? (Alex0Paul)
I'll do anything for Ranking Points but I won't do that (The_Abbott)
Schoburg Franklins (snoopy2608)
Al-Qaeda (Cloud Strife)
Top Gear (TheRocket)
Fire Chalk With Me (Eraserhead)
DECLINE (Lemnas)
Cue Wine School (Ck147)
Sunday Boyz (on the baize) (Sundaygirl)
Dreamboat (Dan-cat)
The New Decade (Raphael98)
The one and only (Wildey)
The Stripers (McManusFan)
快乐的露营者 (Happy Camper)
Head Full of Dreams, Pocket Full of Chalk (Iranu)
You've been Framed (mick745)
The Winter Garden Medalists (aimlesswanderer)
Live or Die, make your choice (Andre147)
Boring chameleons (QSM)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

QSM's team (submitted on PM):
1: Robertson
2: K. Wilson
3: Bingham
4: Perry
5: Haotian
6: Yuelong
7: Wenbo
8: Wakelin
9: Sijun
10: Xintong
11: Highfield
12: Craigie
13: Joe O'Connor
14: Honghao
15: Anda
16: Slessor
Wildcard: James Cahill

Team: Boring chameleons

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

OVERALL SELECTION STATISTICS
Players to receive at least one selection to date: 74 (66 of the top 96; eight outside the top 96)

Group one: Judd Trump (9); Ronnie O'Sullivan (8); Neil Robertson (8); John Higgins (2); Mark Selby (2)
Group two: Kyren Wilson (16); Ding Junhui (5); Barry Hawkins (3); Mark Allen (3); David Gilbert (1); Jack Lisowski (1)
Group three: Stuart Bingham (21); Luca Brecel (4); Shaun Murphy (3); Ryan Day (1)
Group four: Yan Bingtao (10); Gary Wilson (10); Joe Perry (5); Anthony McGill (4)
Group five: Lu Haotian (15); Xiao Guodong (9); Ricky Walden (3); Li Hang (2)
Group six: Zhou Yuelong (18); Scott Donaldson (9); Mark Davis (2)
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (15); Noppon Saengkham (5); Liang Wenbo (5); Hossei Vafaei (3); Ben Woollaston (1)
Group eight: Chris Wakelin (11); Michael Holt (8); Matthew Stevens (5); Michael White (3); Michael Georgiou (1); Peter Ebdon (1)
Group nine: Yuan Sijun (23); Alan McManus (4); Akani Songsermsawad (2)
Group ten: Zhao Xintong (15); Marco Fu (12); Ken Doherty (1); Daniel Wells (1)
Group eleven: Liam Highfield (10); Anthony Hamilton (9); Dominic Dale (5); Fergal O'Brien (3); Jamie Jones (2)
Group twelve: Lu Ning (14); Sam Craigie (11); Eden Sharav (3); Rory McLeod (1)
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor (19); Tian Pengfei (8); Alexander Ursenbacher (1); Mei Xiwen (1)
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao (27); Jimmy White (2)
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda (11); Sam Baird (9); Craig Steadman (6); John Astley (3)
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor (25); Jak Jones (3); Alfie Burden (1)
Wild card: James Cahill (18); Jackson Page (4); Oli Lines (2); Zhang Jiankang (1); James Wattana (1); Ben Mertens (1); Chang Bingyu (1); Kacper Filipiak (1)

Top-96 players not selected (30):
Group one (1): Mark Williams
Group three (2): Stephen Maguire and Ali Carter
Group four (2): Graeme Dott and Jimmy Robertson
Group five (2): Tom Ford and Mark King
Group six (3): Martin Gould, Matthew Selt and Robert Milkins
Group seven (1): Martin O'Donnell
Group nine (3): Kurt Mafin, Stuart Carrington and Mark Joyce
Group ten (2): Andrew Higginson and Robbie Williams
Group eleven (1): Mike Dunn
Group twelve (2): Gerard Greene and Ian Burns
Group thirteen (2): Duane Jones and Xi Si
Group fourteen (4): Zhang Yong, Nigel Bond, Peter Lines and Rod Lawler
Group fifteen (2): Joe Swail and Robin Hull
Group sixteen (3): Allan Taylor, Paul Davison and Ross Muir

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

1. Luo Honghao (27)
2. Elliot Slessor (25)
3. Yuan Sijun (23)
4. Stuart Bingham (21)
5. Joe O’Connor (19)
6. Zhou Yuelong, James Cahill (18)
8. Kyren Wilson (16)
9. Lu Haotian, Thepchaiya Un-Nooh, Zhao Xintong (15)
12. Lu Ning (14)
13. Marco Fu (12)
14. Chris Wakelin, Sam Craigie, Zhang Anda (11)
17. Yan Bingtao, Gary Wilson, Liam Highfield (10)
20. Judd Trump, Xiao Guodong, Scott Donaldson, Anthony Hamilton, Sam Baird (9)
25. Ronnie O’Sullivan, Neil Robertson, Michael Holt, Tian Pengfei (8)
29. Craig Steadman (6)
30. Ding Junhui, Joe Perry, Noppon Saengkham, Liang Wenbo, Matthew Stevens, Dominic Dale (5)
36. Luca Brecel, Anthony McGill, Alan McManus, Jackson Page (4)
40. Barry Hawkins, Mark Allen, Shaun Murphy, Ricky Walden, Hossein Vafaei, Michael White, Fergal O’Brien, Eden Sharav, John Astley, Jak Jones (3)
50. John Higgins, Mark Selby, Li Hang, Mark Davis, Akani Songsermsawad, Jamie Jones, Jimmy White, Oli Lines (2)
58. David Gilbert, Jack Lisowski, Ryan Day, Ben Woollaston, Michael Georgiou, Peter Ebdon, Ken Doherty, Daniel Wells, Rory McLeod, Alexander Ursenbacher, Mei Xiwen, Alfie Burden, Zhang Jiankang, James Wattana, Ben Mertens, Chang Bingyu, Kacper Filipiak (1)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

There will be a number of side events over the course of the season for tie-break purposes.

The poster who scores the most points each tournament is awarded a tournament win. If there's a tie for first place, then each player tied at the top gets a tournament win.

In the case of ties at the end of the Think Pink season, posters will be separated according to who has the most tournament wins. The World Championship will count as three tournament wins.

If there's still a tie, the posters in question will be separated according to who scored the most points during the World Championship.

If there's still a tie, then I'll look at each tied poster's highest-scoring team member. If, for example, Poster A's highest-scoring team member score 96 points during the season and Poster B's highest-scoring team member only scored 92, Poster A wins the tie break.

If there's still a tie, I'll then look at each tied poster's second-highest-scoring player, and so on until the tie is resolved.

If there's still a tie, which would only happen if someone submitted the exact same team as someone else (I don't think this has happened), whoever submitted their team first wins the tie break.


   

cron