Post a reply

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Only in this competition would Elliot Slessor be a far more popular pick than Judd Trump, Mark Selby, and Ronnie O'Sullivan.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Iranu

Surprised Dale has three picks. Has he confirmed he’s not retiring?

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Right then, I've decided it's far too big an advantage to enter late, ie after Q School. Therefore, I've decided that the deadline will be moved WAY forward. Entrants for 'Think Pink 2019' must now be in before May 18, 2019. In other words, entries will be accepted up to and including May 17, 2019.

It's a big change, and it's one I should have thought of before now, but I think it's one that's worth making, and it's better late than never. Everyone has more than a week's notice and I will be publicising it big time.

There will be absolutely no changes to this competition otherwise. Entries, once received, cannot be changed.

I am sorry for any inconvenience caused, and I'm sure I'll get stick for this, but I think it's stick that's worth taking.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby HappyCamper

Iranu wrote:Surprised Dale has three picks. Has he confirmed he’s not retiring?


think he said he couldn't be fussed with q school so would retire if he fell off the tour but then we got a new card on the one year list

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby HappyCamper

well that scuppers my plan to wait til after q school and only pick players who are actually on tour!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

HappyCamper wrote:well that scuppers my plan to wait til after q school and only pick players who are actually on tour!

Exactly. buck you!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby KrazeeEyezKilla

---

Team name: nWo
Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Ding Junhui
Group three: Luca Brecel
Group four: Yan Bingrao
Group five: Lyu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Hossein Vafaei
Group eight: Michael White
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Fergal O'Brien
Group twelve: Rory McLeod
Group thirteen: Joe O;Connor
Group fourteen: Jimmy White
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen: Jak Jones
Wild card: James Wattana

---

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

KrazeeEyezKilla wrote:---

Team name: nWo
Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Ding Junhui
Group three: Luca Brecel
Group four: Yan Bingrao
Group five: Lyu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Hossein Vafaei
Group eight: Michael White
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Fergal O'Brien
Group twelve: Rory McLeod
Group thirteen: Joe O;Connor
Group fourteen: Jimmy White
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen: Jak Jones
Wild card: James Wattana

---

Valid entry. Welcome aboard, KrazeeEyezKilla

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Deewee

Team name: Tissit
Group one: Judd Trump
Group two: Mark Allen
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Joe Perry
Group five: Ricky Walden
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Noppon Saengkham
Group eight: Chris Wakelin
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Liam Highfield
Group twelve: Sam Craigie
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Craig Steadman
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wildcard: Ben Mertens
Last edited by Deewee on 09 May 2019, edited 1 time in total.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Entries so far:
The 32-County Republic (Pink Ball)
The Force (Carayip)
Far Queue Too (Snookerfan)
Lightning Strike (Johnny Bravo)
miscue (Rekoons)
"Who is Max Boyce anyway?" (Vodkadiet1)
Team Chinaski (Holden Chinaski)
Drew Peacock's Elect (Badsnookerplayer)
nWo (KrazeeEyezKilla)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Deewee wrote:Team name: Tissit
Group one: Judd Trump
Group two: Mark Allen
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Joe Perry
Group five: Ricky Walden
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Noppon Saengkham
Group eight: Chris Wakelin
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Liam Highfield
Group twelve: Sam Craigie
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Craig Steadman
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wildcard: Ben Mertens

Valid entry, Deewee. Welcome aboard!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Entries so far:
The 32-County Republic (Pink Ball)
The Force (Carayip)
Far Queue Too (Snookerfan)
Lightning Strike (Johnny Bravo)
miscue (Rekoons)
"Who is Max Boyce anyway?" (Vodkadiet1)
Team Chinaski (Holden Chinaski)
Drew Peacock's Elect (Badsnookerplayer)
nWo (KrazeeEyezKilla)
Tissit (Deewee)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Players selected so far:

Group one: Judd Trump (5); Ronnie O'Sullivan (3); Mark Selby (1); Neil Robertson (1)
Group two: Kyren Wilson (5); Barry Hawkins (2); David Gilbert (1); Ding Junhui (1); Mark Allen (1)
Group three: Stuart Bingham (7); Luca Brecel (2); Shaun Murphy (1)
Group four: Gary Wilson (5); Yan Bingtao (2); Joe Perry (2); Anthony McGill (1)
Group five: Xiao Guodong (4); Lu Haotian (3); Ricky Walden (2); Li Hang (1)
Group six: Zhou Yuelong (5); Scott Donaldson (4); Mark Davis (1)
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (3); Liang Wenbo (2); Noppon Saengkham (2); Hossei Vafaei (2); Ben Woollaston (1)
Group eight: Chris Wakelin (5); Michael Holt (2); Michael Georgiou (1); Matthew Stevens (1); Michael White (1)
Group nine: Yuan Sijun (8); Alan McManus (2)
Group ten: Zhao Xintong (7); Marco Fu (3)
Group eleven: Dominic Dale (3); Liam Highfield (3); Fergal O'Brien (2); Anthony Hamilton (1); Jamie Jones (1)
Group twelve: Lu Ning (4); Sam Craigie (4); Eden Sharav (1); Fergal O'Brien (1)
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor (6); Tian Pengfei (2); Alexander Ursenbacher (1); Mei Xiwen (1)
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao (8); Jimmy White (2)
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda (4); Sam Baird (2); John Astley (2); Craig Steadman (2)
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor (9); Jak Jones (1)
Wild card: James Cahill (6); Zhang Jiankang (1); Jackson Page (1); James Wattana (1); Ben Mertens (1)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Alex0paul

Team Name; Another Helping?

Group one: Judd Trump
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four:Yan Bingtao
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Michael White
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Sam Baird
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wildcard; Chang Bingyu

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby The_Abbott

Team Name: I'll do anything for Ranking Points but I won't do that

Group one: Neil Robertson
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Yan Bingtao
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Matthew Stevens
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Tian Penfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor

Wild Card: Has to be James Cahill as anyone else is too risky

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby snoopy2608

Team name: Schoburg Franklins
Group one: Neil Robertson
Group two: Ding Junhui
Group three: Shaun Murphy
Group four: Anthony McGill
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Zhou Yuelong
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group eight: Chris Wakelin
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Sam Craigie
Group thirteen: Tian Pengfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Sam Baird
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: Oliver Lines

---
here goes....

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Thrilled with the number of entries thus far. I’ll check when I get home from work if the above entries are valid, but I think they are.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Alex0paul wrote:Team Name; Another Helping?

Group one: Judd Trump
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four:Yan Bingtao
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Michael White
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Sam Baird
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wildcard; Chang Bingyu


Valid entry, Alex. Welcome aboard!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

The_Abbott wrote:Team Name: I'll do anything for Ranking Points but I won't do that

Group one: Neil Robertson
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Yan Bingtao
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Matthew Stevens
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Tian Penfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor

Wild Card: Has to be James Cahill as anyone else is too risky

Valid entry, Abbot. Welcome aboard!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

snoopy2608 wrote:Team name: Schoburg Franklins
Group one: Neil Robertson
Group two: Ding Junhui
Group three: Shaun Murphy
Group four: Anthony McGill
Group five: Lu Haotian
Group six: Zhou Yuelong
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh
Group eight: Chris Wakelin
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Zhao Xintong
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Sam Craigie
Group thirteen: Tian Pengfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Sam Baird
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: Oliver Lines

---
here goes....

Valid entry, Snoopy. Welcome aboard!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Entries so far (13):
The 32-County Republic (Pink Ball)
The Force (Carayip)
Far Queue Too (Snookerfan)
Lightning Strike (Johnny Bravo)
miscue (Rekoons)
"Who is Max Boyce anyway?" (Vodkadiet1)
Team Chinaski (Holden Chinaski)
Drew Peacock's Elect (Badsnookerplayer)
nWo (KrazeeEyezKilla)
Tissit (Deewee)
Another Helping? (Alex0Paul)
I'll do anything for Ranking Points but I won't do that (The_Abbott)
Schoburg Franklins (snoopy2608)

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Players to receive at least one selection to date: 65 (58 of the top 96; seven outside the top 96)

Group one: Judd Trump (6); Ronnie O'Sullivan (3); Neil Robertson (3); Mark Selby (1)
Group two: Kyren Wilson (7); Barry Hawkins (2); Ding Junhui (2); David Gilbert (1); Mark Allen (1)
Group three: Stuart Bingham (9); Luca Brecel (2); Shaun Murphy (2)
Group four: Gary Wilson (5); Yan Bingtao (4); Joe Perry (2); Anthony McGill (2)
Group five: Lu Haotian (6); Xiao Guodong (4); Ricky Walden (2); Li Hang (1)
Group six: Zhou Yuelong (6); Scott Donaldson (6); Mark Davis (1)
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un-Nooh (6); Liang Wenbo (2); Noppon Saengkham (2); Hossei Vafaei (2); Ben Woollaston (1)
Group eight: Chris Wakelin (6); Michael Holt (2); Matthew Stevens (2); Michael White (2); Michael Georgiou (1)
Group nine: Yuan Sijun (11); Alan McManus (2)
Group ten: Zhao Xintong (8); Marco Fu (5)
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton (4); Dominic Dale (3); Liam Highfield (3); Fergal O'Brien (2); Jamie Jones (1)
Group twelve: Lu Ning (6); Sam Craigie (5); Eden Sharav (1); Rory McLeod (1)
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor (7); Tian Pengfei (4); Alexander Ursenbacher (1); Mei Xiwen (1)
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao (11); Jimmy White (2)
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda (5); Sam Baird (4); John Astley (2); Craig Steadman (2)
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor (12); Jak Jones (1)
Wild card: James Cahill (7); Zhang Jiankang (1); Jackson Page (1); James Wattana (1); Ben Mertens (1); Chang Bingyu (1); Oli Lines (1)

Top-96 players yet to be selected (38):
Group one (2): Mark Williams and John Higgins
Group two (1): Jack Lisowski
Group three (3): Stephen Maguire, Ali Carter and Ryan Day
Group four (2): Graeme Dott and Jimmy Robertson
Group five (2): Tom Ford and Mark King
Group six (3): Martin Gould, Matthew Selt and Robert Milkins
Group seven (1): Martin O'Donnell
Group eight (1): Peter Ebdon
Group nine (4): Kurt Mafin, Stuart Carrington, Akani Songsermsawad and Mark Joyce
Group ten (4): Ken Doherty, Andrew Higginson, Daniel Wells and Robbie Williams
Group eleven (1): Mike Dunn
Group twelve (2): Gerard Greene and Ian Burns
Group thirteen (2): Duane Jones and Xi Si
Group fourteen (4): Zhang Yong, Nigel Bond, Peter Lines and Rod Lawler
Group fifteen (2): Joe Swail and Robin Hull
Group sixteen (4): Allan Taylor, Paul Davison, Ross Muir and Alfie Burden

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Cloud Strife

Team name: Al-Qaeda
Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Luca Brecel
Group four: Gary Wilson
Group five: Xiao Guodong
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Liang Wenbo
Group eight: Michael Holt
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Jamie Jones
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Tian Pengfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen:. Craig Steadman
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby TheRocket

Team name: Top Gear

Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Anthony McGill
Group five: Xiao Guodong
Group six: Zhou Yuelong
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Matthew Stevens
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen:Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

Cloud Strife wrote:Team name: Al-Qaeda
Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Luca Brecel
Group four: Gary Wilson
Group five: Xiao Guodong
Group six: Scott Donaldson
Group seven: Liang Wenbo
Group eight: Michael Holt
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Jamie Jones
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Tian Pengfei
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen:. Craig Steadman
Group sixteen: Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Valid entry. Welcome aboard, Cloud!

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Pink Ball

TheRocket wrote:Team name: Top Gear

Group one: Ronnie O'Sullivan
Group two: Kyren Wilson
Group three: Stuart Bingham
Group four: Anthony McGill
Group five: Xiao Guodong
Group six: Zhou Yuelong
Group seven: Thepchaiya Un Nooh
Group eight: Matthew Stevens
Group nine: Yuan Sijun
Group ten: Marco Fu
Group eleven: Anthony Hamilton
Group twelve: Lu Ning
Group thirteen: Joe O'Connor
Group fourteen: Luo Honghao
Group fifteen: Zhang Anda
Group sixteen:Elliot Slessor
Wild card: James Cahill

Valid entry. Welcome aboard, Rocket.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Iranu

Should have called it Al Cue-eda imo Cloud

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Cloud Strife

Iranu wrote:Should have called it Al Cue-eda imo Cloud


Would have done, but didn't want to disrespect the memory of Osama Bin Laden.

Re: Think Pink 2019

Postby Iranu

Cloud Strife wrote:
Iranu wrote:Should have called it Al Cue-eda imo Cloud


Would have done, but didn't want to disrespect the memory of Osama Bin Laden.

Peace be upon him